| Tree Map | Print Version | Help
Summary| News| Events| Forums| Links| Documents| Web Forms| Stats| Search
 
What's Happening at the UofM?
 
Day Week Month
PreviousJune 2007Next
SMTWTFS
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Aug 25, 2019
 
 
U of M Publications
News Releases
The Bulletin
 
External Media Links
CJOB 68
Winnipeg Free Press
CBC Manitoba
Environment Canada
Brandon Sun
Winnipeg Sun
The Manitoban
Globe and Mail
National Post
Maclean's
University Affairs
CBC.ca
CTV Newsworld
CNN
BBC
The Economist
 

Governor-General of Canada receives honorary degree
Posted Wednesday, May 30, 2007 3:12 PM
 
Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean sits with U of M Chancellor Bill Norrie at Convocation on June 5. Photo by Bob Talbot.

Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, the Governor-General of Canada, is one of eight distinguished individuals receiving an honorary degree at the University of Manitoba's 128th Spring Convocation.

The university will also confer degrees, diplomas and certificates on 2,774 graduates during the eight sessions of spring Convocation, all of which will be webcast live.

Seven sessions have already been held:

Friday, May 4, 2007
Agriculture Diploma ceremony
3:30 p.m., Investors Group Athletic Centre
Hon. Doctor of Laws: Bruce Duncan Campbell

Thursday, May 10, 2007
Faculty of Medicine Convocation
10:30 a.m., Brodie Centre Atrium
Hon. Doctor of Laws: The Honourable Sharon Carstairs, P.C.

Tuesday, June 5, 2007
10:00 a.m., Investors Group Athletic Centre
Hon. Doctor of Laws: Stephen Lewis, C.C.

Tuesday, June 5, 2007
3:00 p.m., Investors Group Athletic Centre
Hon. Doctor of Laws: Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, C.C., C.M.M., C.O.M., C.D.

Wednesday, June 6, 2007
10:00 a.m., Investors Group Athletic Centre
Hon. Doctor of Laws: Melvin George Wiebe

Thursday, June 7, 2007
10:00 a.m., Investors Group Athletic Centre
Hon. Doctor of Laws: Joseph H. Y. Fafard, C.C.

Thursday, June 7, 2007
3:00 p.m., Investors Group Athletic Centre
Hon. Doctor of Laws: Victor Davies

One session is upcoming:

Monday, June 11, 2007
2:00 p.m., College universitaire de Saint-Boniface
Hon. Doctor of Laws: Hubert Gauthier


The conferring of degrees, diplomas and certificates on those who have completed their academic programs is the main event at each Convocation session.

In addition, the university recognizes the contributions of students, staff and members of the community through a number of awards.

Please see our Convocation web site for more information on the 128th Spring Covocation.

Below is a list of award recipients not listed on the Convocation page:

Governor General's Medals

 

Katherine Leslie Ruth Dunn 

Awarded for outstanding achievement at the graduate level

 

Xiu Lian

Awarded for outstanding achievement at the undergraduate level

 

Sabrina May Kehler

Awarded for highest standing in the two year Diploma course in Agriculture

 

Jennifer Marie Petty

Awarded for highest standing in the in the two year Diploma program in Art, Dental Hygiene, or the Aboriginal Focus Programs

 


Gold Medals

Awarded for highest standing in an undergraduate faculty or school.


Meghan Kathleen Rose

Agricultural and Food Sciences

 

Cameron Earle Bradshaw

Architecture

 

Gwen Leslie Armstrong

Art

 

Megan Loree Zehr

Arts

 

Christopher Karol McCulloch

Asper School of Business

 

Rachelle Noella Beaudry

Collège universitaire de Sainte-Boniface

 

Kamil Ezzat Gibrayel

Dentistry

 

Christopher James Regehr

Education

 

Mark Fredrick Pauls

Engineering

 

Candice Baker

Human Ecology

 

Johanna Clare Charles

Law

 

Laura Ann Dowbenko

Music

 

Noah David Gatzke

Nursing

 

Katherine Marie Rzeszutek

Pharmacy

 

Julie Heather Dubuc

Physical Education and Recreation Studies

 

Jacqueline Rae Kotyk

Riddell Faculty of Environment, Earth, and Resources

 

William Clay Guest

Science

 

Sherri Anne Alexander

Social Work

 


Program Medals

Awarded for highest standing in a faculty or school program.

           

AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD SCIENCES

Agribusiness

Ashleigh Nicole McLellan

 

Agriculture

Josée Alice Marie Saquet

 

Food Science

Mignon Armelle G. Marcaida

 

ART

Art History

Janet Eileen Rothney

 

Art History Honours

Jeffrey Darryl Thorsteinson

 

Fine Arts Studio

Ashleigh Dawn Wiebe

 

Fine Arts Studio Honours

John David Funk

 

Diploma in Art

Lana Claudette Winfield

 

ARTS

General Degree

Lianni Nair

 

Advanced Degree

Jocelyn Ann Burr

 

Honours Degree

Ashley Brooke Kroeger

 

ASPER SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Accounting Major

Rachelle Ruth Hiebert

 

Actuarial Mathematics Major

Christopher Karol McCulloch

 

Entrepreneurship/Small Business Major

Kate Fiona McLachlin

 

Finance Major

Marc Andrew Jaworski

 

Human Resources Management/Industrial Relations

Lisa Dawn McNish

 

International Business Major

Meagan Nash

 

Logistics and Supply Chain Management Major

Michael Glen Einarson

 

Marketing Major

Katherine Vong

 

EDUCATION

Early Years Stream

Stacy K Stockton

 

Middle Years Stream

Sara Adrienna Joyce

 

Senior Years Stream

Christopher James Regehr

 

ENGINEERING

Biosystems

Victor Narynskyyi

 

Civil

Craig Alexander Milligan

 

Computer

Stephen Robert Woodrow

 

Electrical

Mark Fredrick Pauls

 

Manufacturing

Iex Wui Quach

 

Mechanical

Adam Dale John Fuga

 

HUMAN ECOLOGY

Family Social Sciences

Rachael Ann Misonne

 

Human Ecology Program

Gina Andrée Horvath

 

Human Nutritional Sciences

Christy-Ann Margaret Lannoo

 

Textile Sciences

Emily Krawchuk

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND RECREATION STUDIES

Kinesiology

Janelle Lindsay Reimer

 

Physical Education

Shawn Matthew Reimer

 

RIDDELL FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENT, EARTH, AND RESOURCES

General Degree

David Aaron Gilleta

 

Advanced or Major Degree

Aimee Rachele Waruk

 

Honours Degree

Meagan Michelle Simpson-Law

 

SCIENCE

General Degree

Craig Henry Harlos

 

Major Degree

Omolayomi Funmilola Akinremi

 

Honours Degree

Paul Timothy Furgale

 

 
For more information, contact:
Michael Marshall
Communications Officer
Marketing Communications Office
Michael_Marshall@umanitoba.ca
Phone: (204) 474-7962
Fax: (204) 474-7631
 
Related Links (Internal):
  •128th Spring Convocation